Titan's eye

Suggest improvements to existing titans, minion, or create a new one!

Moderator: Development

9Zakarious6
Monolith
Posts: 3007
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:48 pm
battle.net: Zakarious #1334
Location: Nowhere

Re: Titan's eye

Post by 9Zakarious6 »

That would actually be nice. +1
Phase-Smith
No amount of GHz or teraflops will be able to overcome the excessive lag between your neurons.
Zeratul
Cargo Truck
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 12:56 pm
battle.net: Zeratul

Re: Titan's eye

Post by Zeratul »

Good idea. I find a lot of problems currently with trying to go up ramps when they are placed at a certain point on the top of the ramp.
Tehr
Demonicus
Posts: 6538
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 1:00 am
battle.net: Tehr.301, Tehr#1477
Location: Somewhere Tehrific

Re: Titan's eye

Post by Tehr »

I prefer simply giving the Titan cliff vision, as that would accomplish everything that is being presented here, but it would also allow Titans without ground-based nukes to nuke something off of a cliff if it's close enough.
[spoiler]Image[/spoiler]
[spoiler]ImageImageImageImageImageImageImage[/spoiler]
[spoiler]Image[/spoiler]
[spoiler]Image[/spoiler]
Nightblade
Gold Mine
Posts: 9742
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 8:40 pm
battle.net: Cthulu 940
Location: Getting Term's Dank

Re: Titan's eye

Post by Nightblade »

Plus it'd devalue scan
Tehr
Demonicus
Posts: 6538
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 1:00 am
battle.net: Tehr.301, Tehr#1477
Location: Somewhere Tehrific

Re: Titan's eye

Post by Tehr »

Scan would be used for map awareness and for detection, as opposed to having its cooldown being blown on scanning just to nuke that single Overlord.

However, if it's only range 5, it cannot be used to feed efficiently since you'll only really have 3 effective spaces on the top of the cliff (one on the ground because the Titan is 2x2, one on the cliff edge between the upper and lower levels, then three left over), in which case the Titan would still be forced to use scan to get the best clumps of feed.

At the very least, I'd suggest giving Hunk's idea as baseline, and allowing it to be upgraded multiple times.


Level 0: radius 5 radar
  • BASE
Level 1: radius 5 cliff vision and radar
  • 5 GOLD
Level 2: radius 5 aerial vision and radar
  • 10 GOLD
Level 3: radius 5 aerial vision and radius 10 radar
  • 15 GOLD
Level 4: radius 5 aerial vision and radius 10 radar and radius 2.5 truesight
  • 20 GOLD
level 5: radius 7.5 aerial vision and radius 15 radar and radius 3.5 truesight
  • 25 GOLD
Level 6: radius 10 aerial vision and radius 20 radar and radius 5 truesight
  • 30 GOLD
[spoiler]Image[/spoiler]
[spoiler]ImageImageImageImageImageImageImage[/spoiler]
[spoiler]Image[/spoiler]
[spoiler]Image[/spoiler]
Nightblade
Gold Mine
Posts: 9742
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 8:40 pm
battle.net: Cthulu 940
Location: Getting Term's Dank

Re: Titan's eye

Post by Nightblade »

Titan shouldn't have passive detect. Ever.
quantifier
Mechanized Sentry
Posts: 3862
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 2:14 am

Re: Titan's eye

Post by quantifier »

It is not passive; it costs energy to maintain.
When you see this, smile.
Sen
New(er) Management
Posts: 9790
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 11:07 pm
battle.net: Sen - 435
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Titan's eye

Post by Sen »

Even still.
Image
Tehr
Demonicus
Posts: 6538
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 1:00 am
battle.net: Tehr.301, Tehr#1477
Location: Somewhere Tehrific

Re: Titan's eye

Post by Tehr »

50 Gold to get detection in radius 2.5. Another 25 to increase that to 3.5, and another 30 to increase it to 5. That means the DT needs to be within poking range to be detected if you've only spent 50. Granted the radius 3.5 and 5 will be tough for a DT, but if a Titan is willing to spend 105 Gold on minor reconnaissance boosts, I say go for it. Risk versus Reward, the Titan will likely be weaker with less damage if they blew that Gold on this upgrade. As it is, the Radar itself is the bane of a DT more than truesight, since the Titan will know exactly when to scan... unless you can configure the radar to be Buildings only, or to not show cloaked units, of course.
Last edited by Tehr on Tue Jun 11, 2013 12:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
[spoiler]Image[/spoiler]
[spoiler]ImageImageImageImageImageImageImage[/spoiler]
[spoiler]Image[/spoiler]
[spoiler]Image[/spoiler]
Sen
New(er) Management
Posts: 9790
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 11:07 pm
battle.net: Sen - 435
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Titan's eye

Post by Sen »

Tehr wrote:unless you can configure the radar to be Buildings only, or to not show cloaked units, of course.
Easily done.
Image
Locked